Privacy policy

The iStar website (the "Website") is a website created by iStar Inc. ("iStar," "we," or "us"). We take the privacy of our visitors seriously and are committed to safeguarding your privacy while you use our Website. This policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") describes the types of information we collect when you use iStar’s services and Website, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. Our Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the information you share with us.

Information we collect

Except as detailed herein, we do not collect personal information that identifies you or another person (“Personal User Information“), such as your last name, physical address, fax, ID card number or SSN information. We generally collect information in the following ways to provide better services to all of our users:

Use of Personal User Information

iStar uses the Personal User Information it collects in ways that serve your security and privacy needs, including the following:

Information security

We work hard to protect iStar, our Website and our visitors from unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of, any Personal User Information that we hold. In particular:

Information we share

We do not share Personal User Information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of iStar unless one of the following circumstances applies: If iStar is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and will post information regarding any such merger, acquisition or asset sale notice to this Website before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Consent

We will ask for your consent before using your personal information for any purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by law. We will cease to use any of your Personal User Information for any purpose if you request us to do so.

Transparency and choice in collection process

We understand that our users have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what personal information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices which would affect how your personal information would be used by us. If you choose not to participate in our use of your Personal User Information, you may close or choose not to trigger certain functions of our Website or services. However, we would like to explicitly point out that if you do so, you will not be able to fully use all of our services or Website.

Accessing and updating your personal information

If at any time you would like to access or correct your information that we have on file, please send your request to via email. When providing you with or updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. Where we can assist in providing or correcting your information, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services and Website in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services and Website or request deletion of our information, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Data Retention

We will retain certain of your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services or improve services for other users. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
If at any time you would like to remove your information from our server, please send your request to via email. When providing you with or updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

Application of Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services and Websites offered by iStar and its affiliates.

Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We also adhere to several self-regulatory frameworks. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our visitors directly.

Modifications

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page. We will not make any material, retroactive changes to this Privacy Policy, including for changes involving the use of your Personal User Information, without your affirmative consent.

Children’s Privacy

iStar complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States of America where it applies to our information protection activities. iStar does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Data transfer

We may transfer the Personal User Information we obtain to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have as comprehensive data protection laws as the United States. When we transfer the Personal User Information to other countries, we will protect that Personal User Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Agreement with the Privacy Policy

You expressly consent to iStar’s processing of information as described in this Privacy Policy when you: In addition, through these uses and interactions with our Website, other websites or our services, you specifically consent to our collection of Personal User Information by automated means, and to our subsequent processing of the Personal User Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to the storage and transfer of the Personal User Information to locations wherever iStar and its service providers have facilities.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 15, 2015.


Asbury Park Now
+